You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald (1827-1923) was a son of Neil Macaulay and Mary Macritchie, Croir.

In 1857 he married Ann Gillies, of Bosta. The couple settled in Bosta and had five children.

In 1878, Bosta was abandoned, and the family moved to 21 Kirkibost.

From 1884-1905 he was the Bernera's first postman. He collected the mail by boat from Garynahine to Kirkibost; thereafter he walked to the Post Office in Breaclete, carrying the mail on his back, and then delivered to Hacklete and Kirkibost. The wage in 1884-1901 was five shillings (25p), it was then increased to six shillings and six pence (32.5p). Donald Maclennan of 26 Kirkibost composed the humorous poem Am Parsail Post for Donald.

 

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Neill Chrothair
Date of Birth: 08-12-1827
Date of Death: 05-01-1923
Date of Marriage: 18-02-1857
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 21
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 11142