You are here

Neil Mackay

Neil Mackay

Neil (born 1896) was the younger son of the same name of Donald Mackay and Margaret Maclean, 14 Crowlista. He had a small shop in Crowlista until he moved to Stornoway, where he worked in Mitchells Garage, Bayhead Street.

Neil married Mary Morrison from Achmore. They had no family.

 

Title: Neil Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Dhomhnaill Neill
Also Known As: Niall Ruadh
Date of Birth: 26-01-1896
Occupation: Shopkeeper; Garage mechanic
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 111445