You are here

Kate Ann Morrison

Kate Ann Morrison

Kate Ann (born 1908) was the daughter of Donald Morrison and Margaret Macritchie, 13 Kneep. She moved with her family to 13 Reef in 1921. Kate Ann trained as a nurse in London during the Blitz and later returned to Glasgow. She worked at Hawkhead Hospital, Paisley. She retired to Stornoway and obtained the house at 1a Macaulay Road, Stornoway, where her late brother Allan had lived. Kate Ann did not marry.

 

Title: Kate Ann Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Kate Anna Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Kate Mhartainn
Date of Birth: 20-12-1908
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 111514