You are here

Murdo Mackinnon

Murdo Mackinnon

Murdo (born 1920) was the younger son of the same name of  Cain Mackinnon and Christina Buchanan, 18 Brenish. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Murdo married Jean Campbell from Aultbea, where they settled.

 

Title: Murdo Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Cheathinn
Also Known As: An Gordanach
Date of Birth: 05-11-1920
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116664