You are here

George Morrison

George Morrison

George (1898-1919) was a son of John Morrison and Marion Macleod, 20 Brenish. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve Trawler Section (RNR[T]) during the First World War. He had joined voluntarily early in the war. 

George was lost in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

 

 

 

Title: George Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seoras Iain Tharmoid
Also Known As: Seoras Cheusain
Date of Birth: 1898
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116681