You are here

Murdo Macrae

Murdo Macrae

Murdo (1808-1886) was a son of Donald Macrae and Annabella Nicolson, 3 Habost. 

In Lochs, in 1840, he  married Mary Macdonald, Isle of Harris. Murdo and Mary settled at 6 Habost and they had nine children.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh mac Andreas
Date of Birth: 1808
Date of Death: 1886
Date of Marriage: 17-03-1840
Occupation: Crofter, fisherman, labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1636
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11689