You are here

John Macnaughton

John Macnaughton

When Kirkibost was re-settled in 1878 Donald Smith from Bosta was allocated No 23. He was an old man who couldn't break in a new croft, so he swapped with John Macnaughton, 9 Breaclete.

 

Title: John Macnaughton
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dodaidh
Date of Birth: 1836
Date of Death: 06-01-1913
Date of Marriage: 27-01-1864
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 680
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 11796