You are here

John Campbell

John Campbell

John, born 1865, was the son of Roderick Campbell and Eliza MacRae of 4 Strond. John married Marion Kerr of Rodel. Together they were to have six children. John and his father Roderick worked Borve Farm between 1893 and 1900. Following the cessation of his father’s lease on the farm, John and his family moved to Taransay Farm.

 

Title: John Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruairidh Iain
Also Known As: Ian Mòr
Date of Birth: 1865
Date of Death: 1945
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 3400
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 118115