You are here

Johanna Mackay

Johanna Mackay

Johanna (1893-1991) was a daughter of Angus Mackay and Christina Macleod, 3 Habost. She was a Queen's nurse in Glasgow. 

In Stornway in 1939 she married widower  William Mackenzie, a baker, and they settled at Bayhead, Stornoway.

Her uncle Rev Kenneth Macleod sent her a letter just before his last departure for China, where he died in 1921.

Title: Johanna Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag Aonghais Bhain
Also Known As: Joan
Date of Birth: 1893
Date of Death: 1991
Date of Marriage: 1939
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1659
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11888