119452: Christina Margaret Mackenzie

Christina Margaret (1927-2019) was a daughter of Roderick Mackenzie and Mary Macaulay, Keeper’s Cottage, Uig Lodge and Old Schoolhouse, Brenish. She  spent  the early years of her life at Uig Lodge, where her father  was Head Keeper. Following the war, Christina Margaret worked in hotel work in Glasgow and returned home to Lewis in 1948. In the early 1950s, when her father retired, the family moved to the Schoolhouse, Brenish. After her marriage to John Murdo Maclean, 3 Brenish, they moved to 20 Brenish. They had two sons. Christina cared for her mother at 20 Brenish until she died in 1978, aged 99. Her daughter, Mairi predeceased her and died in 2001.

Christina Margaret was very involved with the croft work and reminisced in her later years when Brenish had become a much quieter place. She was resident at Crowlista Care Unit for two years and her final months were spent at Bethesda Care Home.

Chrissie Margaret