119984: Alexander Kennedy

Alasdair Alasdair Choinnich

Alexander Kennedy (1908-1965) was a son of Alexander Kennedy and Flora Mackinnon, 4 Marvig.

He was a fisherman when he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX20174, on July 12, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 3½ in tall, with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander had a tattoo of hands over a heart and one of flowers inscribed "Mother". He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to New Zealand on the MV Ranitata, to Australia on the SS Port Bowen and to Argentina on the SS Orca.

Alexander was Mobilised on July 25, 1940, based at HMS Dinosaur and HMS Pembroke, he served in the Royal Navy for the rest of the War. He was granted four weeks agricultural leave at Marvig in 1943 and 1944. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Alexander was discharged from the Royal Naval Reserve after 20 years combined service.

He was a bachelor.