You are here

William Gillies

William Gillies

William (1840-1921) was a son of Angus Gillies and Christina Macdonald of 34 North Shawbost. William married Marion MacPhail of 10 North Shawbost. The couple settled firstly in 1879 at 54 North Shawbost, moving in 1882 to Stornoway. William and Marion had three children.

 

Title: William Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Uilleam
Date of Birth: 1840
Date of Death: 1921
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEATS
Subject Id: 121014