You are here

Jessie Morrison

Jessie Morrison

Jessie (born 1898) was a daughter of Angus Morrison and Mary Macleod of 3 Valtos.

Jessie married John Macdonald of 24 Kirkibost. The couple settled in Glasgow and had three sons. One of these sons, Ian, was a pilot throughout the Second World War; after the war his aircraft was lost in Vancouver Bay and never found.

Title: Jessie Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonaid Aonghais Rhuaidh
Date of Birth: 1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 717
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 12129