You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born c1827, was a son of John and Christina nee Beaton who lived in Bosta. He married Marion Macaulay from Tobson and had ten children, two dying in infancy. When Kirkibost was re-settled in 1878 this family moved to No 25.

Donald was the subject of the song Domhnall Dubh an Domhnallaich

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dubh an Domhnallaich; Domhnall Iain Dhomhnaill Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 30-01-1902
Date of Marriage: 24-12-1856
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 516
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 12306