You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (born1891) was a son of Johanna Macdonald, 9 Habost.  He married Marion Macdonald, 9 Kershader. Another family for which there was no room in Habost and the estate refused to provide another croft for them in the Deer Park. The only alternative was for them to set up on the common grazing with the permission of the village crofters. John and Marion had two children.

 

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonaidh Seonag
Date of Birth: 1891
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1831
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 13101