13161: Rev Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1871-1921) was a son of Alexander  Macleod and Annabella MacIver, 10 Habost. He was the twin of Isabella.

He was a United Free Church of Scotland Minister and a missionary in China.

In 1901 Kenneth married Katherin Richer from America. They settled at Ninghaihsien and they had three daughters and a son.

Kenneth died of cholera in 1921, aged 50.

An Appreciation (Stornoway Gazette, 1921)

Kenneth Macleod was born at Stornoway in 1871, in a family which has given two other sons to the ministry of the United Free Church of Scotland. He arrived in China on Oct. 23, 1897. After a brief period of study at Nanking he was appointed to Ningpo and remained there until his marriage to Miss Katherine Richer in Feb. 1901.

Mr and Mrs Macleod were appointed to Ninghaihsien, which, with the exception of two periods of furlough, has been the scene of their labour ever since. They returned to the field for their third term of service in March 1921 and went at once for a preliminary trip throughout the Ninghai district. They came to Shanghai to spend the summer holidays with their two younger daughters from Chefoo whom they had not seen for two and a half years. After a time of happy family reunion they were proceeding back to their station in glad appreciation of a vigorous autumn’s work when the Home-call came with startling suddenness.

While on board a small coasting steamer en route for Ninghai, Mr Macleod was seized with cholera in a most virulent form. After consultation with the captain Mrs Macleod got him transferred from the outgoing onto an incoming steamer, but owing to a combination of circumstances it was hours before medical aid could be obtained. The doctors state that the disease was so acute that from the first there was no hope of saving his life. The patient was eventually carried to the Mission House at Ningpo and all possible methods used, but these were of no avail, the Divine Will being to take the worker, well and hearty after recent furlough, strong in purpose, ripe in experience, ready for sacrifice or service at His word and accept the sacrifice when it appears to us that the service was the important thing. We can attempt no explanation, but quietly submit to the flat of the Lord, who has the right to order all things after the good pleasure of His Will.

A Chinese service was held at the Mission House on Saturday morning Sept. 17. This was led by Pastor Zia of the American Presbyterian Mission. Testimony was given by Bishop Sing, Dr. Shoemaker and Mr Palmer to Mr Macleod’s love for Christ, sympathy with the Chinese, untiring devotion to his work and the keen personal loss all felt for one whose friendship they prized. The interment took place at the foreign cemetery the afternoon of the same day, the service being conducted by Dr. Shoemaker, assisted by Bishop Molony, Archdeacon Moule and Pastor Zia. The pallbearers were fellow missionaries and Chinese brethren. Floral tributes from the local friends, “God’s smiles” as they have been called, brought in the element of hope and beauty just where it was needed. Death was not the master there, but the servant who had opened the gates of God.

Minister

10 Habost family