15359: Norman Mackenzie

Tormod Dhòmhnaill

Norman  (1780-1864)  was a son of Donald Mackenzie and Marion Macarthur, Garenin. He came to Calbost towards the end of the 18th century, certainly before the crofts were lotted in 1818, and he must therefore have been under the earlier runrig system with the tacksman Robert Weir, during his early years at Calbost. The following information comes from the notes of Angus Macleod, Calbost.

Strong local tradition relates that Tormod Buidhe came from the Carloway area with his widowed mother, Marion Macarthur, and a brother of Tormod who returned to Carloway after a while. Also with them was the orphan Kenneth Macleod who was the son of a sister of Marion Macarthur. Kenneth was being raised by Marion, his aunt, as a member of her own family.

Seaforth Mackenzie the Lewis landlord offered to raise yet another battalion of recruits on his Estates to be known as the 2nd battalion, 78th Seaforth Highlanders. His recruiting agents came to Calbost early in 1804 and according to tradition it was Norman they first approached. He would then be about 24 years of age and unmarried.

Apparently such recruiting drives were not voluntary and once a man was approached he had no option but to go. Norman however protested vigorously, pointing out that his orphan cousin Kenneth Macleod has no family obligations. Accordingly it was Kenneth, who had been brought up by Norman's mother, that was taken as a recruit for the 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders and he fought at El Hammed in Egypt. See Angus Macleod's full account of Kenneth's career.

In 1805 Norman married Christina Macarthur of Gravir. The couple settled at 3 Calbost and they had six children.

Tormod Buidhe
Crofter; Fisherman