15370: Norman Mackenzie

Tormod Thormoid

Norman  (1817-1900) was a son of Norman Mackenzie and Christina Macarthur, 3 Calbost.

In February 1839, Norman intervened as Matilda Ross Macleod of Cromore was at the altar of Keose Parish Church, about to marry her fiancé, Norman's rival, who had been chosen for Matilda by her father. Norman and Matilda married on 11th February 1839.

Norman was on one several sons of the village who acquired one of the new crofts that was created in the second lotting at Calbost about 1852. He was therefore a landless cottar in Calbost for about 10 years after his marriage.

The ruins of Norman's home may be seen on croft 4 close to the bottom of the hill Mula on the west bank of the stream near the junction of the Calbost/Gravir road. The house lies from north to south. Norman and Matilda had seven children.

Matilda died whilst Norman was away fishing at Caithness. Because of the slowness of contemporary communications, Norman was not able to get back in time for Matilda's funeral; her death affected him greatly. A headstone for Norman and Matilda was erected in the oldest part of Gravir cemetery, towards the church, just inside the old gate.

Tormod Og
Crofter, Fisherman