You are here

Norman Mackenzie

Norman Mackenzie

Norman (1817-1900) was a son of Norman Mackenzie and Christina Macarthur of Calbost.

In February 1939, Norman intervened as Matilda Ross Macleod of Cromore was at the altar of Keose Parish Church, about to marry her fiancé, Norman's rival, who had been chosen for Matilda by her father. Norman and Matilda married on 11th February 1939.

Norman was on one several sons of the village who acquired one of the new crofts that was created in the second lotting at Calbost about 1852. He was therefore a landless cottar in Calbost for about 10 years after his marriage.

The ruins of Norman's home may be seen on croft 4 close to the bottom of the hill Mula on the west bank of the stream near the junction of the Calbost/Gravir road. The house lies from north to south. There Norman and Matilda raised a family of six, four boys and two girls. Another girl, Ishbel, died young in 1859.

Matilda died whilst Norman was away fishing at Caithness. Because of the slowness of contemporary communications, Norman was not able to get back in time for Matilda's funeral; her death affected him greatly. A headstone for Norman and Matilda was erected in the oldest part of Gravir cemetery, towards the church, just inside the old gate.

 

Title: Norman Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Og; Norman Og
Date of Birth: 1817
Date of Death: 1900
Date of Marriage: 11-02-1839
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2049
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15370