You are here

Matilda Ross Macleod

Matilda Ross Macleod

Matilda Ross (1817-1882) was a daughter of Malcolm Macleod and Isabella Ross, Cromore.

In February 1939, Norman Mackenzie, of 3 Calbost, intervened as Matilda was at the altar of Keose Parish Church, about to marry her fiancé, Norman's rival, who had been chosen for her by her father. Matilda and Norman married on 11th February 1939.

Matilda and Norman settled at 4 Calbost and they had seven children. Matilda died whilst Norman was away fishing at Caithness. Because of the slowness of contemporary communications, Norman was not able to get back in time for Matilda's funeral; her death affected him greatly. A headstone for Matilda and Norman was erected in the oldest part of Gravir cemetery, towards the church, just inside the old gate.

Two of Matilda's granddaughters, both called Matilda Mackenzie, were named after her.

 

 

 

Title: Matilda Ross Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Matty; Megalin
Date of Birth: 1817
Date of Death: 16-08-1882
Date of Marriage: 11-02-1839
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2096
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15681