You are here

Roderick John Mackenzie

Roderick John Mackenzie

Roderick John Mackenzie (1924-2009)  was a son of Alexander Mackenzie and Matilda Mackenzie, 12 Calbost and a twin of Donald.

He served throughout the Second World War with the Royal Navy. 

At Kelvin, Glasgow,  in 1956, he married Christina Ann Matheson from Shader. Roderick John and Christina Ann settled in Glasgow.

 

Title: Roderick John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Iain Alasdair Domhnaill
Also Known As: Ruaraidh Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1924
Date of Death: 2009
Date of Marriage: 1956
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2134
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15966