You are here

John Murdo Macleod

John Murdo Macleod

John Murdo (born 1879) was a son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macleod, 8 Aird Uig. He married Ann Macritchie from 4 Aird Uig and they settled at 8 Aird with their three children.

John was in the Militia as a young man, the Boer War, World War One and the Auxiliary Coastguard Service in World War Two. See Veterans of Aird.

Title: John Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhomhnaill Chaluim
Also Known As: An Gille
Date of Birth: 15-03-1879
Date of Marriage: 15-01-1920
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 486
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16678