You are here

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie

Christina (1840-1916) was a daughter of Peter Macritchie and Margaret Matheson, 7 Aird Uig. She was married three times.

Her first husband was Norman Macdonald from 16 Crowlista, who died eight months after their marriage. Their son, also Norman, was born two months later in December 1861.

Christina's second husband was Angus Maclean from Kneep. They had three children.

Her third husband was Duncan Macleod of Erista. They settled at 8 Kneep and had five children.

 

Title: Christina Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ciorstaidh Phadruig Mhoir
Date of Birth: 26-10-1840
Date of Death: 17-11-1916
Date of Marriage: 06-04-1865;19-02-1861;05-02-1874
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1149
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16879