You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (born 1893) was a son of Malcolm Morrison and Peggy Ann Macaulay, 10 Islivig. He served in the Royal Naval Division (RND) during the First World War and was interned in Holland after the fall of Antwerp. He was a recipient of the Mons Star. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Angus married Ann Macleod, 8 Aird, Uig and they emigrated to Boston, America.

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Chaluim Tharmoid
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruadh
Date of Birth: 10-06-1893
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 524
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16967