You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm (1800-1882) was a son of John Macdonald and Christina Macarthur, Bosta. He was married to Margaret Macdonald, 18 Tobson and they lived at Bosta, where they had ten children.

Malcolm and other tenants in Bosta dug the large drain below Shaleval, between Bosta and Tobson, to improve the land for working and when it was finished, John Macdonald "Iain Domhnallach" the tacksman, devised a reason to evict him. According to the 1851 Bosta Census he was sent to Shawbost and, as recorded in  Eachdraidh nan Croitean, he and his family settled at 7 New Shawbost.

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum mac Iain
Date of Birth: 1800
Date of Death: 07-11-1882
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1070
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17150