You are here

Alexander Matheson

Alexander Matheson

Alexander (1910-1991) was a son of Murdo Matheson and Catherine Mackenzie, 6 Aird Uig. He emigrated to Worland, Wyoming. Alexander served in the United States Army from 6.4.1942-29.11.1945.  He married Joy Belle Dufty from Wisconsin  and they had two sons.

Alexander was a shepherd for large sheep companies in Wyoming, working at different places according to the sheep numbers of each ranch. His dogs were very well trained. When working he stayed in a sheepwagon which are now becoming very popular for camping.

Alexander and his wife are buried in River View Memorial Gardens, Worland, Wyoming - Plot: Block 28, Lot 8, Grave 7.

Title: Alexander Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Mhurchaidh Chaluim Tharmoid
Also Known As: Alasdair na Leadaidh
Date of Birth: 22-06-1910
Date of Death: 11-01-1991
Date of Marriage: 15-03-1947
Occupation: Shepherd
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 450
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17234