You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1887-1974) was a son of Norman Maciver and Ann Maclennan, 9 Aird, Uig. John was working in Glasgow as a railway porter in 1912. 

He emigrated to Australia but returned to Europe during the Great War, after enlisting with the Australia Army. At the time of his marriage in 1917, he was on war service in France as a private with the 13th Australian Machine Gun Co. He was subsequently gassed in France.

John was married to Janet Macarthur from Ardbeg, Islay and they had one son, also John, and a daughter Dolina, born in Glasgow.

John Sr. and family settled at 5 Ardroil, Uig and died there in 1974.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Scoddie Mor
Date of Birth: 13-07-1887
Date of Death: 15-04-1974
Date of Marriage: 08-01-1917
Occupation: Postman; Crofter; Railway Porter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 617
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17299