You are here

Christina Beaton

Christina Beaton

Christina (1840-1909) was the daughter of John Beaton and Ann Macaulay, of Tobson.

In 1851 the family emigrated to Quebec.

Christina married Donald Maciver, of Breaclete, and raised nine children; another three died in infancy.

Christina is buried with her husband in Maciver cemetery.

 

 

Title: Christina Beaton
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty Beaton
Date of Birth: 24-10-1840
Date of Death: 30-07-1909
Date of Marriage: 17-03-1864
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1118
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17942