You are here

John Murdo Macdonald

John Murdo Macdonald

John Murdo, or Murdo as he was commonly known, was the only son of Malcolm and Margaret Macdonald. He helped his father run his General Merchants business in Tobson, taking over after his father's death and, like his father, he was also a Justice of the Peace and local councilor. He married Mary Maciver from 11 Hacklete and they raised two daughters

Title: John Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh an Tobha
Date of Birth: 22-12-1909
Date of Death: 08-06-1995
Occupation: Merchant; Fisherman; Justice of the Peace
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1476
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19722