You are here

Alexander John Macaulay

Alexander John Macaulay

Alexander John Macaulay (1911?-1940), unmarried son of Kenneth Macaulay and Mairi Macsween, 14 Keose, was a Sapper in the REME during the Second World War. He was killed by German dive bombers at de Panne Beach, West Vlaanderen, Belguim, where he is buried.

Title: Alexander John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Neon
Date of Birth: 1911
Date of Death: 31-05-1940
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2460
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 20287