You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay (1913-1989), unmarried son of Kenneth Macaulay and Mairi Macsween, 14 Keose. Donald served as an AB with the RNR during the Second World War. He was wounded when the vessel HMT Crestflower was bombed in the English Channel in 1940. His next ship, the Alder, was shipwrecked near Fraserburgh. He then served on a T-class trawler, the Birdlip, which was lost off Freetown. His next vessel was the Oracle which was lost by fire near Birkenhead. He lived at 14 Keose.

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Choinnich
Date of Birth: 20-05-1913
Date of Death: 10-06-1989
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2465
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 20292