You are here

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Mackenzie (1911-1992) daughter of Angus Mackensie and Dolina Ferguson, 6 Laxay was a leading Warden ARP during the Second World War. She served in London throughout the Blitz and returned to Laxay after the War to look after her step-mother Christina Macleod. She worked at Park Stores, Marybank before her marriage. She married Alexander Mackenzie, 15 Keose in 1963 and lived at 6 Laxay.

Title: Christina Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dan Aonghais Mhoir
Date of Birth: 04-12-1911
Date of Death: 20-05-1992
Date of Marriage: 25-07-1963
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 3473
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 20475