You are here

William Bruce

William Bruce

William (born 1861) was a son of William Bruce and Wilma Sutherland from Kildonan, Sutherland.

He married Agnes E Armstrong from Caithness in 1888; the couple had three sons.

William was headmaster at Cromore School from 1st September 1891 until 1892, and at Knockiandue School, Keose from December 1892. His career at Knockiandue School seems to have had varying degrees of success. He left Knockiandue School in September 1894 and the family's whereabouts immediately thereafter are not known.

 

Title: William Bruce
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Brusach
Date of Birth: 21-12-1861
Date of Marriage: 28-02-1888
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 3677
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 22352