You are here

Angus Mackay

Angus Mackay

Angus Mackay (1882-1918) was a son of Kenneth Mackay and Ann Maclean, 7 Calbost.  

At Glasgow, in 1910, he married Jessie Macdonald, Inver Inn, Fearn.

He served with the 12th Battalion of the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, S/N S/16380 in the First World War in Greece. Angus died of Malaria and is buried in the Salonika Military Cemetery. His name is commemorated on the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

Title: Angus Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Bix
Date of Birth: 1882
Date of Death: 09-08-1918
Date of Marriage: 1910
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2243
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22512