Angus Finlayson

Angus Finlayson

Angus Finlayson (1887-1963) was a son of Alexander Finlayson and Flora Campbell, 10 Calbost.

On February 10, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A3367, C4252, D4255 and E786. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and had a tattoo of "Angus Finlayson" on back of left hand and a thistle, hands across a heart and  "True Love" on his right forearm. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Ediburgh Castle, HMS Morea and HMS President. Angus was mentionted in Loyal Lewis.

After the War Angus returned to fishing on the Penguin, the Vine and he was skipper on the Sceptre, Proceed I and the Proceed II

In Fraserburgh, in 1912, he married Christina Morrison, 9 Calbost.  Angus and Christina returned to settle on 10 Calbost and they had seven children.

Title: Angus Finlayson
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Alasdair Aonghais