You are here

Catherine Ann Macaskill

Catherine Ann Macaskill

Catherine Ann Macaskill (1895-1926) was a daughter of Kenneth Macaskill and Henrietta Matheson, 12 Gravir.

At Stornoway, in 1918, she married Donald Nicolson, 16 Lemreway. Catherine Ann and Donald lived as Cottars at 12 Gravir and 16 Lemreway. They moved to 7 Orinsay after the landraiding. The couple had four children, only one of whom survived.

Catherine Ann died of Measles aged 31, two days after their son, Kenneth died of the same illness.

Title: Catherine Ann Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Caitrìona Anna Choinnich Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Kate Ann
Date of Birth: 30-10-1895
Date of Death: 05-10-1926
Date of Marriage: 1918
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 383
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2449