You are here

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver (1924-1975) daughter of John Maciver and Margaret Macleod, 9a Laxay. Margaret served with the NAAFI during the Second World War. She was unmarried and worked in Glasgow in a School for the Deaf for 11 years before returning to Laxay when she worked in the Lewis Hospital.

Title: Margaret Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Iain Aonghais Choinnich
Date of Birth: 19-02-1924
Date of Death: 06-10-1975
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 4008
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 24692