You are here

Elizabeth Margaret Brown

Elizabeth Margaret Brown

Elizabeth Margaret Brown (1920-2003) was a daughter of Hugh Brown and Peggy Mackinnon, 7 Islivig.

Elizabeth served in the Auxiliary Territorial Service  (ATS) during the Second World War and a record for her can be found  in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. 

At Uig, in 1944, she married  John Alexander Kennedy, 14 Calbost. Elizabeth and John lived at 7 Islivig, 5 Melbost and 14 Calbost. The couple had six children and the family moved to Stornoway in the 1950s.

 

Title: Elizabeth Margaret Brown
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lizzie
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 2003
Date of Marriage: 1944
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2598
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 26428