28009: Catherine Macleod

Catherine (born c1828) was a daughter of John Macleod and Catherine  Macleod, Stornoway. In 1853, while resident in Garrabost, she married Norman Macdonald, 1 Enaclete and settled there. They had five daughters and a son who died in infancy.

It is uncertain which of the daughters was married to which husband but records indicate that one daughter married in Doune to Domhnall Mhurchaidh na h-Airde Bige who was evicted from Uig. Another daughter married in Swainbost, Ness had 1 son and 3 girls. A third daughter married a Macdonald as there is a Donald Macdonald living at 1 Enaclete who is listed as a grandchild in the 1881/91 census. The forth daughter must have married a John Maclean (born 1868) as he was listed in the 1891 Census as a son-in-law, also living at 1 Enaclete. Chirsty married Neil Macleod ‘Niall an Oig’ and settled at 4 Carishader.