You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald (1888-1964) was a  son of Donald Macleod and Isabella Macdonald, 2 Enaclete. He served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Donald was married to Marion Macleod, 5 Park Carloway. They relocated to 2 Timsgarry after the village was relotted in the early 1920s. They had three sons and two daughters.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Oig
Also Known As: Domhnall Og
Date of Birth: 1888
Date of Death: 25-10-1964
Occupation: Crofter/fisherman; seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 751; CEC 2646
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 28079