You are here

Archie Macarthur

Archie Macarthur

Archie (1786-1872), who came from Hacklete Bernera was the first tenant of 7 Doune Carloway. He was married to Catherine Macdonald, 8 Doune and they had eight children.

When Doune was cleared in 1853, Archie moved to 28/29 Upper Carloway.

 

Title: Archie Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Gillespic Macarthur
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 1872
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2292
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29075