33268: Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Kenneth  (1885-1939) was a son of Malcolm and Mary Macleod,10 Balallan.

The family moved to 4 Kershader in 1890.

In 1909 Kenneth emigrated to Australia on the SS  Perthshire. He settled at Cairns, Queensland  and on January 31, 1914  he enrolled with the Australian Imperial Forces and served in France during the First World War. His Service Number was 1811 and his records indicate that he was 5ft 6in tall with black hair, blue eyes, a ruddy complexion and a small scar above his left eye. He was sent to Gallipoli in May 1915 and developed Jaundice. Kenneth was in hospital from March 10, 1916 until May 3, 1916 when he was returned to his unit.  He was sent home on the SS Kanowna for two months recuperation and returned to France on November 2, 1916. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Kenneth returned to Australia on May 20, 1919 and lived at Lake Street, Cairns. He was a Wharf Labourer and a bachelor.

Labourer; Soldier; Miner; Wharf Labourer