Roderick Macdonald

Roderick Macdonald

Roderick (1879-1967) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macmillan, 6 Kershader. He saw army service in the First Boer War, in addition to serving in the Royal Navy during the First World War when he was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for sinking a German U-boat in 1917. (He also received 50). Roderick was also one of only three survivors when his ship sank in the Bay of Biscay but the name of the ship is not known.

As well as being a crofter and fisherman, Roderick worked on the building of the road from Shieldinish to Habost in the 1920s and during the Second World War and worked as a timekeeper at the airport during its construction.

Roddy married Johanna Nicolson, 12 Gravir in Peterhead in 1913. They returned to 6 Kershader and had three daughters. Around 1953, they moved to 2a Sand Street, Stornoway to live with their eldest daughter Chrissie. Roddy was widowed in 1960 and 1963 he and his daughter moved to 38 Plasterfield where he died in 1967.

Title: Roderick Macdonald
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Dhomhnaill Cheois