You are here

Margaret Smith

Margaret Smith

Margaret (born 1924) was a daughter of Angus Smith and Margaret Macdonald, The Cottage, Lochcroistean.  She was born in Boston, USA, before the family returned to Uig. She married Donald Gillies, 4 Enaclete and they settled there. They had two sons and two daughters. 

 

Title: Margaret Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Aonghais Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Peggy Ceann a' Chlachain
Date of Birth: 10-07-1924
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 805
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 36443