You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (born 1796) was the son of Angus Maciver and Mary Macleod, Balnicol. He may also have lived at Baile na Cille. 

John's first wife was Mary Maclean, 6 Enaclete, whom he married in 1827. She died in childbirth and the child, named Mary was saved. On 20 November 1828, he married again, his second wife being Ann Maciver of 3 Crowlista. John and Ann lived at Balnicol and later at Erista before settling at 10 Crowlista. They had three children.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Taillear
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Marriage: 18-03-1827
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 869; CEU 864
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 36495