You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod was born between 1740 and 1750, a son of Iain from Uig, Isle of Lewis.

He married Ann Maclean from Crowlista, Uig and was said to have had a family of four sons and two daughters, although other sources mention four daughters.

He came to Pairc about 1780, taking over the grazing at Loch Seaforth. He was the last tacksman of Kershader, holding the land to the west end of Kershader known as Gearraidh Gorm (Green Pasture) and is also referred to as a kelp maker. The family later settled at 10 Kershader.

He was a brother of Iain Mor Ruadh, Scaladale.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Ruadh
Occupation: Tacksman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3102
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 37000