38486: Hector Maclean

Hector (1921-1997) was a son of Roderick Maclean and Catherine Mackay, who were originally from 12 Crowlista and relocated to 8 Timsgarry in the early 1920s.

Hector served in the Royal Air Force during the Second World War and a record can be found for him in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. Hector served in the long North African campaign. By a stroke of good luck he was able to meet up with his brother Neil at one point.

He married Annabella Matheson, 4 Valtos and they had a son and daughter. The family lived in London where Hector was employed in the Metropolitan Police. In the late 1950s, they relocated to Caol, Inverness-shire where Hector worked in the Pulp and Paper Mill at Corpach. Hector remained in Caol for the remainder of his life.

Eachainn
Policeman