You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus, born c1805, was a son of John and Catherine nee Morrison, Kneep. He was married to Ann Macdonald from Tobson. They lived at 2 Kneep (1st tenant) then moved to No 3 as 2nd tenant. It appears that Angus and Ann were childless.

A brother John (unmarried, fisherman) b c1811 is living with them in 1841 and '61. According to local tradition another brother Murdo died before 1851 and his family emigrated.

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Taillear
Date of Birth: 1805
Date of Marriage: 01-03-1835
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2498
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 38526