You are here

Alexander John Mackenzie

Alexander John Mackenzie

Rev Colonel Alexander John Mackenzie was born in 1887 at Kinresort, son of Roderick Mackenzie and Christina Fraser, formerly Lochbroom. In 1891, he moved with his family to the Keeper’s Cottage, Uig Lodge, where his father continued his employment as a gamekeeper.

Alexander John went to Crowlista School. He became a minister in the Church of Scotland and joined the Army, becoming an Army Chaplain with the Seaforth Highlanders.  Alexander John was married with one daughter.

Extracts from his memoirs are published here:

I: The Gamekeeper's Family

II: Seventh Son

III: Kinlochresort

IV: The School at Kinresort

V: Uig Lodge

VI: Crowlista School

VII: First Trip to Stornoway

 

 

 

 

Title: Alexander John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair
Date of Birth: 24-02-1887
Occupation: Army Chaplain
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38687