You are here

Malcolm Nicolson

Malcolm Nicolson

Malcolm (1920-1996) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Mary MacPhail, 27 Lemreway.  After his mother's death in 1922, Malcolm was raised at 19 Gravir by his maternal grandparents and his aunt Donaldina. He returned to Lemreway after his father remarried in 1927 but still spent his holidays in Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX19993 and DX8260, on April 14, 1938.  His record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a freckled complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Ocean Searcher and was Mobilised on September 3, 1939.

He served in the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman, based at HMS Europa, HMS Iron Duke, HMS Nimrod, HMS Osprey and HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Tiercel and HMS Anson.  Malcolm was granted two weeks Agricultural Leave in Lemreway  in 1942.

Malcolm  lived at 72 White Street in Partick and became a policeman in Glasgow.  During his twelve years service he missed being at sea and he joined the Merchant Navy.

At Hillhead, in 1945, he married Johanna Ferguson, 17 Gress. Malcolm and Johanna settled in Glasgow and they had three sons.

His memoirs tell of entertainments in Lemreway and walking the beat in Glasgow.

I Beginnings

II Aig an Obair

III Entertainments

IV At War

V Demobbed

VI Policing the Gorbals

VII Back at Sea

Title: Malcolm Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Chaluim Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum Chaluim Bhig
Date of Birth: 30-03-1920
Date of Death: 1996
Date of Marriage: 1945
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Policeman, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 40808