You are here

Mary Smith

Mary Smith

Mary (1926-2011) was a daughter of Angus Smith and Margaret Macdonald, The Cottage, Lochcroistean. She was born in Boston, USA, before the family returned to Uig.

She married Neil Macleod, 4 Mangersta and they settled at The Cottage, Lochcroistean. They had one son.

 

Title: Mary Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Aonghais Aonghais Choinnich
Also Known As: Mairi Ceann a' Chlachain
Date of Birth: 19-03-1926
Date of Death: 24-02-2011
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1017
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 41956